Sign on Street, Lane, Sidewalk - Request for New at 606 Meredith Rd NE
Crosswalk across Meredith Road NE and 4 St NE needs upgrade to include flashing lights or something to make more obvious.
Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)
Details of request: Crosswalk at Meredith Road NE and 4St NE needs to be made more obvious. Pedestrian struck there today and injured. We live down the road and use this crosswalk often, the signage is poor and a lot of vehicles do not stop, or the first couple lanes stop and the last two do not creating serious risk for pedestrians. My husband and I are always very cautious when crossing as it is risky. We often comment someone will get hit there, and now they have. Next it will be someone killed. Can we please look at upgrading that to a crosswalk with flashing lights before someone else gets hurt?
Specific location details: Crosswalk across 4 St NE from Meredith Road near Whitehall/MovementU/Buds furniture
address: 606 MEREDITH RD, CALGARY, AB
coordinates x,y: -3624.97138353666, 5657296.059341936
coordinates lat,lng: 51.05190934504888, -114.0517023554297
ward: 9
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Tue Feb 11, 2020 08:22am | Closed with status: Caller Contacted - Close SR. Signal is being installed. |
Tue Feb 11, 2020 08:22am | Analyze the Issue >> Caller Contacted - Close SR |
Mon Dec 26, 2016 04:37pm | Opened |
Mon Dec 26, 2016 04:36pm | Submitted via iPhone |