Debris on Street/Roadway at 1916 8 ST SW

CLOSED Move to Future SCU Plan - Special Request. 08-13-GC Redirected to SR 817788. - 17 days ago #17-00817640
Photo_20170813_130219
Submitted Aug 13, 2017

Debris from painted tires crashing into cars still on roadway even though 311 said it was picked up. Please fasten "art" tires to asphalt so they don't keep getting rolled down 8th street into traffic/parked cars.

Any public safety concern? Yes

Type of Debris: Car Parts / Metal

Type of Road: Bus Route/Main Feed

Specific Details of issue: Debris from painted tires crashing into cars still on roadway even though 311 said it was picked up. Please fasten "art" tires to asphalt so they don't keep getting rolled down 8th street into traffic/parked cars.

Specific Location Details: Royal Avenue and 8th street sw

What traffic lane is the debris in? Right lane

Direction of travel if known: Northbound



address: 1916 8 ST SW, CALGARY, T2T2Z3

coordinates x,y: -5737.989360700167, 5655468.180517043

coordinates lat,lng: 51.03546, -114.081811

ward: 8

Timestamp Description
Fri Sep 08, 2017 01:41pm Closed with status: Move to Future SCU Plan - Special Request. 08-13-GC Redirected to SR 817788.
Sun Aug 13, 2017 02:26pm Field Inspection >> Move to Future SCU Plan - Special Request
Sun Aug 13, 2017 01:06pm Opened
Sun Aug 13, 2017 01:04pm Submitted via Android Android