Sign on Street/Lane/Sidewalk- Request for new at 111 ELYSIAN CR SW

OPENED 8 days ago #17-01030514

Excessive Speed[FQ-BEGIN: What is the nature of your concern?:Roadmarking (Add or Modify) | Provide DETAILS of your request (include LOCATION DETAILS - street, intersection, landmarks etc.):26 ave SW excessive speed west of 69 street SW. The current speed is 50 kph . Most drivers think the speed is 60 and they drive 20 kph over. Results in speeds in the range of 75 and up. There is currently a speed monitor set up that shows your speed and posted speed. This I am sure is to train drivers for the opening of the new school. My initial request is that when it's time to move this monitor it should be to moved to the concrete boulevard that divides 69 St with the monitor display pointing west for the Cars coming down 26 Av SW just after after the new school. I think there is a design issue in road usage as homes face onto 26 ave use this road as a residential road. Why are we who live in this area , expected to deal with 75 kph speeds when backing out of our driveways. The only way to rectify this speeding problem is to install a speed bump. The traffic is increasing every year and will continue to increase with the Springbank development plan. Something has to be done. We pay taxes too. This neighborhood having driveways That join 26. Ave should not have put up with the noise and safety this ill designed roadway is causing. | Describe the LOCATION of your request in detail. (Street, intersection, landmark, etc.):26 ave SW West of 69 St SW. FQ-END]

Issue: Roadmarking (Add or Modify)

Details of request: 26 ave SW excessive speed west of 69 street SW. The current speed is 50 kph . Most drivers think the speed is 60 and they drive 20 kph over. Results in speeds in the range of 75 and up. There is currently a speed monitor set up that shows your speed and posted speed. This I am sure is to train drivers for the opening of the new school. My initial request is that when it's time to move this monitor it should be to moved to the concrete boulevard that divides 69 St with the monitor display pointing west for the Cars coming down 26 Av SW just after after the new school. I think there is a design issue in road usage as homes face onto 26 ave use this road as a residential road. Why are we who live in this area , expected to deal with 75 kph speeds when backing out of our driveways. The only way to rectify this speeding problem is to install a speed bump. The traffic is increasing every year and will continue to increase with the Springbank development plan. Something has to be done. We pay taxes too. This neighborhood having driveways That join 26. Ave should not have put up with the noise and safety this ill designed roadway is causing.

Specific location details: 26 ave SW West of 69 St SW.



address: 111 ELYSIAN CR SW, CALGARY, T3H0E7

coordinates x,y: -13293.244593130461, 5654908.876033148

coordinates lat,lng: 51.03030696981682, -114.1895112210085

ward: 6

Timestamp Description
Mon Oct 09, 2017 02:06pm Opened
Mon Oct 09, 2017 02:05pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone