Sign on Street/Lane/Sidewalk- Request for new at 3300 63 AV SW

OPENED 11 days ago #17-01206094

There are pedestrian lines on the road but no bright/reflecting signage to alert motorists. This is near two schools and a playground. We are requesting that a cross walk be installed - either painted lines (light reflecting paint?) on the road and/or, a pedestrian cross walk set of lights. Or a glow in the dark, light reflecting sign to replace the existing pedestrian yellow sign.

Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)

Details of request: There are pedestrian lines on the road but no bright/reflecting signage to alert motorists. This is near two schools and a playground. We are requesting that a cross walk be installed - either painted lines (light reflecting paint?) on the road and/or, a pedestrian cross walk set of lights. Or a glow in the dark, light reflecting sign to replace the existing pedestrian yellow sign.

Specific location details: On 63 avenue sw at 30 street. On 63 avenue across its north and south points.



address: 3300 63 AV SW

coordinates x,y: -9020.461029767837, 5651217.467219925

coordinates lat,lng: 50.997205, -114.128506

ward: 11

Timestamp Description
Sun Dec 03, 2017 12:18pm Opened
Sun Dec 03, 2017 11:51am Submitted via iPhone Iphone