Sign on Street/Lane/Sidewalk- Request for new at 1307 14 St SW

OPENED 20 days ago #18-00002991

The pedestrian crossing of 14 St at 13 Ave SW is unmarked. Drivers regularly do not stop to allow pedestrians to cross and some drivers are very aggressive at this intersection. This intersection is within 100 m of an elementary school, church, and various homes and shops. Lots of people (including children and seniors) walk here and deserve to be safe.

Issue: New Painted Crosswalk Request

Details of request: This intersection needs a crosswalk so that drivers are more likely to stop for pedestrians.

Specific location details: 14 St at 13 Ave SW.



address: 1301 14 ST SW

coordinates x,y: -6642.744422919539, 5656125.93221726

coordinates lat,lng: 51.04136326863143, -114.09472283809811

ward: 8

Timestamp Description
Tue Jan 02, 2018 12:20pm Opened
Tue Jan 02, 2018 12:18pm Submitted via Web Web