Sign on Street/Lane/Sidewalk- Request for new at 1304 14 St SW

OPENED about 1 year ago #18-00003056

There is no sign or painted sidewalk at this location. 14th street is very busy, particularly at rush hour, and it is very dangerous to cross. Painted sidewalk and signage is necessary.

Issue: New Painted Crosswalk Request

Details of request: This location is very busy and often difficult to cross at this corner. There is an elementary school on this block, as well as a church, so there are frequently people crossing. It is very dangerous, particularly at rush hour, when you have to walk out into traffic with car sightlines obscured.

Specific location details: 14th street at 13th avenue SW. A sidewalk is needed to cross 14th street.

address: 1216 14 ST SW

coordinates x,y: -6642.345277135137, 5656126.182178409

coordinates lat,lng: 51.04136552032634, -114.09471715103149

ward: 8

Timestamp Description
Tue Jan 02, 2018 12:30pm Opened
Tue Jan 02, 2018 12:28pm Submitted via Web Web