Snow on Road at 216 TEMPLETON CI NE

CLOSED Completed - Close SR. * Sanding and Plowing is presently ongoing as per city policies and priorities. Unfortunately during ploughing operations, driveways and sidewalks will have a windrow left behind and snow plowed onto the sidewalks. We have asked all of our employees to minimize this as much as possible, but this is inevitable and is an unfortunate reality. Should one wish to use the road for residential side-street parking or access their driveways then it is the responsibility of the home owner to regularly maintain this area on a regular basis:. - 6 months ago #18-00040395
Report
Submitted Jan 12, 2018

Snow was shovelled 2 days ago and a massive pile of snow was plowed and left in front of my house rather than in the city park next door to my house. Now I am unable to park in front of my house, let alone guests. On top of that, the snow was shovelled onto the sidewalk and now very difficult to move. Please get this removed. There is park next to the house, it would make more sense to move it there where nobody parks.

Issue: Snow Plowed on Sidewalk

Location of concern: Residential Road

Specific location details to assist the Roads Crew in locating the concern. In front of the house.



address: 216 TEMPLETON CI NE

coordinates x,y: 4421.457650208238, 5661035.208330567

coordinates lat,lng: 51.08551756017943, -113.9368918073493

ward: 10

Timestamp Description
Fri Jan 12, 2018 04:14pm Closed with status: Completed - Close SR. * Sanding and Plowing is presently ongoing as per city policies and priorities. Unfortunately during ploughing operations, driveways and sidewalks will have a windrow left behind and snow plowed onto the sidewalks. We have asked all of our employees to minimize this as much as possible, but this is inevitable and is an unfortunate reality. Should one wish to use the road for residential side-street parking or access their driveways then it is the responsibility of the home owner to regularly maintain this area on a regular basis:.
Fri Jan 12, 2018 04:14pm Field Inspection >> Completed - Close SR
Fri Jan 12, 2018 04:14pm SR Review >> Field Inspection Required
Fri Jan 12, 2018 04:08pm Opened
Fri Jan 12, 2018 04:07pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone