Traffic Signal - Timing Inquiry at 1798 UXBRIDGE DR NW

OPENED TMC Tech Review - 6 days ago #18-00129130

Light timing changed recently and creating huge problems[FQ-BEGIN: What is the nature of your concern?:Signal Timing | --What type of traffic signal concern are you reporting?:Duration of a particular Green/Red phase (signal) | Insert MIST Number. (Check CSR Map - Roads Layer for the four-digit MIST number.):0191 | Which road are you traveling on?:16th Ave Eastbound | Direction of Travel.:East | What time of day is the problem occurring?:AM Rush Hour | How often do you encounter this issue?:First Time | When did you notice this?:First Time | Describe your issue in detail.:I've taken this route to work for the last 8 years and have NEVER had an issue with this intersection. Never. Even when intersection upgrades were happening and with the start of the new cancer centre. Within the last two weeks traffic has been terrible. It is backing up eastbound on 16th ave all the way down to Montgomery. It's added at least 20 minutes into my commute. When I finally get to the light, it is now extremely short. Barely any vehicles are getting through whereas before it used to clear out all the eastbound traffic in rush hour. Can you please inquire into this as subtle changes in timing are not always subtle to all of us who drive the same route for years. | Did you record email address in the participant?:Yes FQ-END]

Concern: Signal Timing

Road you are travelling on: 16th Ave Eastbound

Direction of Travel: East

Time of Day: AM Rush Hour

Describe Issue: I've taken this route to work for the last 8 years and have NEVER had an issue with this intersection. Never. Even when intersection upgrades were happening and with the start of the new cancer centre. Within the last two weeks traffic has been terrible. It is backing up eastbound on 16th ave all the way down to Montgomery. It's added at least 20 minutes into my commute. When I finally get to the light, it is now extremely short. Barely any vehicles are getting through whereas before it used to clear out all the eastbound traffic in rush hour. Can you please inquire into this as subtle changes in timing are not always subtle to all of us who drive the same route for years.



address: 1798 UXBRIDGE DR NW

coordinates x,y: -9051.540684054618, 5659152.0318051055

coordinates lat,lng: 51.06853409412025, -114.1291468605335

ward: 7

Timestamp Description
Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:34am Stage 1. >> TMC Tech Review
Mon Feb 12, 2018 09:28am Opened
Mon Feb 12, 2018 09:28am Submitted via iPhone Iphone