Snow on Road at 1021 2 AV NW

CLOSED Completed - Close SR. Location is Pr.2 route which is plowed curb to curb where possible.. The curb lane is designated snow storage area, ctizens will have to find suitable alternative parking until snow removal can occur in the area. It is a location identified as in need of snow removal but there are several Pr.1 roads in greater need of snow removal. The Pr.1 roads will see snow removal before this location is attended to. - 5 days ago #18-00133617
Report
Submitted Feb 13, 2018

Snow and ice plowed into road instead of being removed from roadway, where parking should be for residents. Which they seem to be able to remove from other primary and secondary snow routes. I question if this section of second Avenue NW should be included in the plow if because there is no bus stop on this section of roadway.

Issue: Clearing Request

Location of concern: Bus Route - Main Community Feed

Specific location details to assist the Roads Crew in locating the concern. No parking left for residents of area as snow plowed from centre of roadway into parking area if roadway.



address: 1021 2 AV NW

coordinates x,y: -5893.420342451999, 5657582.425041605

coordinates lat,lng: 51.05446490033869, -114.0840614906839

ward: 7

Timestamp Description
Tue Feb 13, 2018 10:43am Closed with status: Completed - Close SR. Location is Pr.2 route which is plowed curb to curb where possible.. The curb lane is designated snow storage area, ctizens will have to find suitable alternative parking until snow removal can occur in the area. It is a location identified as in need of snow removal but there are several Pr.1 roads in greater need of snow removal. The Pr.1 roads will see snow removal before this location is attended to.
Tue Feb 13, 2018 10:43am SR Review >> Completed - Close SR
Tue Feb 13, 2018 09:38am Opened
Tue Feb 13, 2018 09:37am Submitted via iPhone Iphone