Snow On City Road at 4304 Stanley Dr SW
I respectfully want to comment on the attached picture of the response I received from the city on my last complaint. Simply stating that you are "following policy" seems to be such an easy way out of actually helping to solve the problem. A solution would be to have your plough simply drive up the street (instead of down it) and have the snow ploughed to the right (away from our driveways and the side of the street where cars need to park). Would you be willing to explore the option of at least trying that to see if it works better? Snow being moved to the park side where no one lives or needs to park vehicles is much better than doing things the way they have always been done and creating problems for the people you are trying to help. You are suppose to help remove snow, not plough us in. How can common sense prevail here? I will bring this up with our alderman in hopes of a actually getting help for something easily fixed. The lack of cooperation and common sense is frustrating and you are adding so much extra unnecessary work for the people in the neighbourhood. What is wrong with this picture?
Issue: Road Plowing/Clearing request - hazardous/emerg
Specific location details: from 4310 to 4304 Stanley Dr SW
address: 4304 STANLEY DR SW
coordinates x,y: -4695.632785251872, 5653280.751019624
coordinates lat,lng: 51.01580500000001, -114.066921
ward: 11
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Thu Feb 22, 2018 03:02pm | Closed |
Thu Feb 22, 2018 03:02pm | SR Review >> Not Completed |
Thu Feb 22, 2018 03:02pm | Opened |
Thu Feb 22, 2018 03:00pm | Submitted via iPhone |