Street Cleaning at 2020 SABLE DR SE

CLOSED Issue Resolved - Close SR. While operators use care to ensure snow does not get plowed onto cleared sidewalks, at times of heavier snowfall and/or accumulation, this does happen; we will reiterate using more caution to our operators; please be advised that heavy vehicles, such as busses, may also heave snow onto walks when windrows are present; an assessment of this walkway will be done by a foreman and appropriate action, if any, will be scheduled; thank you for your patience and understanding. - 6 months ago #18-00206414
Report
Submitted Mar 06, 2018

Snow and ice plowed over sidewalk. Our community hall snow removers are not able to shovel our walks along Sable Road due to the snow plows pushing ice and slush onto the sidewalk all along east side of hall. We have no way to clear this long stretch of sidewalk right now. Pls help.

Issue: Sweep Request

Type of Road: Residential



address: 2020 SABLE DR SE

coordinates x,y: 879.6730831791373, 5655251.067145091

coordinates lat,lng: 51.03353616666666, -113.9874583333333

ward: 9

Timestamp Description
Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:43pm Closed with status: Issue Resolved - Close SR. While operators use care to ensure snow does not get plowed onto cleared sidewalks, at times of heavier snowfall and/or accumulation, this does happen; we will reiterate using more caution to our operators; please be advised that heavy vehicles, such as busses, may also heave snow onto walks when windrows are present; an assessment of this walkway will be done by a foreman and appropriate action, if any, will be scheduled; thank you for your patience and understanding.
Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:42pm Field Inspection >> Issue Resolved - Close SR
Tue Mar 06, 2018 05:09pm Opened
Tue Mar 06, 2018 05:07pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone