Sign on Street/Lane/Sidewalk- Request for new at 535 10 AV SW

CLOSED Caller Contacted - Close SR. Did not contact citizen. This is a signalized intersection and follows the Traffic Safety Act of Alberta. There is no pedestrian signal heads here so crossing is not allowed under the law. No further changes recommended. - 5 days ago #18-00208014
Photo_20180307_095718
Submitted Mar 07, 2018

Requesting "Crosswalk Closed" sign

Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)

Details of request: Jaywalkers posing hazard to themselves and drivers as they attempt to cross 9th Avenue SW at 3rd Street. There are no pedestrian crossing signals at the East side of the intersection but that does not stop people from crossing while three lanes of traffic are turning into 9th Avenue. We need a crosswalk closed sign at that location please.

Specific location details: 9th Ave & 3rd Street SW



address: 535 10 AV SW

coordinates x,y: -5151.111053707668, 5656352.905504287

coordinates lat,lng: 51.043419, -114.073456

ward: 7

Timestamp Description
Wed Jun 13, 2018 08:58am Closed with status: Caller Contacted - Close SR. Did not contact citizen. This is a signalized intersection and follows the Traffic Safety Act of Alberta. There is no pedestrian signal heads here so crossing is not allowed under the law. No further changes recommended.
Wed Jun 13, 2018 08:58am Analyze the Issue >> Caller Contacted - Close SR
Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:00am Opened
Wed Mar 07, 2018 09:58am Submitted via Android Android