Snow On City Road at 27 Hanover Rd SW
Blocked and poorly placed drain means lots of water pooling along sidewalks. Our neighbour has a 'lake' in front of their house.
Issue: Road Plowing/Clearing request - hazardous/emerg
Specific location details: Drain is on Hollyburn Road (SW) corner. Also, alley way entrance onto Hanover (west side) could be cleared to improve drainage.
address: 27 HANOVER RD SW
coordinates x,y: -6287.300029574886, 5648443.381089218
coordinates lat,lng: 50.9723028168557, -114.0895213187803
ward: 11
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Thu Mar 15, 2018 04:00pm | Closed with status: Issue Resolved - Close SR. "The curb and gutter needs to be maintained properly by the homeowner to prevent an ice build-up caused by the freeze and thaw cycle. This is a very common occurrence in our city due to the chinooks and is solved and prevented by the home owners if sidewalks are properly maintained to mitigate the water caused by the melting snow and ice to flow along the curb. If not maintained the melting snow and ice will flow over the side walk and down the roadways, therefore when the freeze cycle happens it will cause the ice to build up along their property and roadway causing the concerns with freezing over catch basins. Residents are required to keep the walks around their property safe during these freeze-thaw cycles. We have made note of your concerns and we will investigate and action if needed on a priority basis only". |
Thu Mar 15, 2018 02:26pm | Reopened with status: Issue Resolved - Close SR. "The curb and gutter needs to be maintained properly by the homeowner to prevent an ice build-up caused by the freeze and thaw cycle. This is a very common occurrence in our city due to the chinooks and is solved and prevented by the home owners if sidewalks are properly maintained to mitigate the water caused by the melting snow and ice to flow along the curb. If not maintained the melting snow and ice will flow over the side walk and down the roadways, therefore when the freeze cycle happens it will cause the ice to build up along their property and roadway causing the concerns with freezing over catch basins. Residents are required to keep the walks around their property safe during these freeze-thaw cycles. We have made note of your concerns and we will investigate and action if needed on a priority basis only". |
Thu Mar 15, 2018 08:46am | Closed with status: Issue Resolved - Close SR. "The curb and gutter needs to be maintained properly by the homeowner to prevent an ice build-up caused by the freeze and thaw cycle. This is a very common occurrence in our city due to the chinooks and is solved and prevented by the home owners if sidewalks are properly maintained to mitigate the water caused by the melting snow and ice to flow along the curb. If not maintained the melting snow and ice will flow over the side walk and down the roadways, therefore when the freeze cycle happens it will cause the ice to build up along their property and roadway causing the concerns with freezing over catch basins. Residents are required to keep the walks around their property safe during these freeze-thaw cycles. We have made note of your concerns and we will investigate and action if needed on a priority basis only". |
Thu Mar 15, 2018 08:45am | Field Inspection >> Issue Resolved - Close SR |
Tue Mar 13, 2018 06:54am | SR Review >> Field Inspection Required |
Mon Mar 12, 2018 08:46pm | Opened |
Mon Mar 12, 2018 08:45pm | Submitted via iPhone |