Snow On City Road at 136 Walden Sq SE
Snow and ice in road causing very large puddles to form in front of driveways
Issue: Road Plowing/Clearing request - hazardous/emerg
Specific location details: The snow and ice particularly in the North end of Walden Sq are causing large ruts and very large puddles to form.
address: 136 WALDEN SQ SE
coordinates x,y: -2116.7040296955365, 5637832.023471705
coordinates lat,lng: 50.876938, -114.030077
ward: 14
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Thu Mar 29, 2018 06:26pm | Closed with status: Move to 7 Day SNIC Plan. Mar 21 RR The curb and gutter needs to be maintained properly by the homeowner to prevent an ice build-up caused by the freeze and thaw cycle. This is a very common occurrence in our city due to the chinooks and is solved and prevented by the home owners if sidewalks are properly maintained to mitigate the water caused by the melting snow and ice to flow along the curb. If not maintained the melting snow and ice will flow over the side walk and down the roadways, therefore when the freeze cycle happens it will cause the ice to build up along their property and roadway causing the concerns with freezing over catch basins. Residents are required to keep the walks around their property safe during these freeze-thaw cycles. We have made note of your concerns and we will investigate and action if needed on a priority basis only. |
Thu Mar 22, 2018 12:54am | SR Review >> Move to 7 Day SNIC Plan |
Wed Mar 21, 2018 09:50pm | Opened |
Wed Mar 21, 2018 09:48pm | Submitted via Android |