Sidewalk - Walkway Repair at 140 8 AV SW

CLOSED 3 months ago #18-00393261
Report
Submitted Apr 29, 2018

The sidewalk adjacent to the downtown Bay store has been crumbling for many years. Parts of it have now developed the sidewalk equivalent of potholes. Would love to know why perfectly good residential sidewalks are ripped up and replaced while inner city sidewalks - and I can think of many examples - decay for decades without remediation. This area is just off DT's signature street and tourist attraction, so a repair would be in order. Thank you!

Nature of Concern: Cracks / Crumbling

Type of Sidewalk: Concrete

Specific Details: Sidewalk has been crumbling as long as I can remember. Should have been replaced in the '90s. Could we have it finally addressed?

Specific Location: On west side of 1 St. SW between 7 and 8 Avenues, immediately outside the downtown Bay store.



address: 140 8 AV SW

coordinates x,y: -4592.516441551148, 5656620.755015287

coordinates lat,lng: 51.04583162892508, -114.0654937165806

ward: 7

Timestamp Description
Tue May 15, 2018 03:04pm Closed
Sun Apr 29, 2018 04:40pm Opened
Sun Apr 29, 2018 04:38pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone