Shared Pedestrian and Cycling Path at 947 CANFIELD CR SW

CLOSED Completed - Close SR - about 14 hours ago #18-00456519
Report
Submitted May 16, 2018

Canyon meadows Off leash dog park At the top of the hill leading into the park is sharp glass throughout the pathway and the sides of the pathway in the grass and also I've noticed that the park is open at the each end (and the west ) wouldn't it be a safer off leash area if since it's by a busy busy roadway in three directions to gate it off ? A dog could run onto any of the busy roads, owner in panicked pursuit causing injury or death to either or both ? And from experience, shouldn't there be friendly reminder signs directed at cyclists letting them know that pedestrians have the right of way at all entrances to parks , bicycles are considered vehicles after all .

Issue: Debris on Pathway

Date Noticed: Mon May 14, 2018



address: 947 CANFIELD CR SW

coordinates x,y: -5537.74727545964, 5645964.789640401

coordinates lat,lng: 50.95002833333334, -114.0788111666667

ward: 13

Timestamp Description
Tue May 22, 2018 04:27pm Closed with status: Completed - Close SR
Tue May 22, 2018 04:25pm Stage 3 Message (NB: Integrated) >> Completed - Close SR
Wed May 16, 2018 06:05am Opened
Wed May 16, 2018 06:02am Submitted via iPhone Iphone