Sign on Street/Lane/Sidewalk- Request for new at 12100 40 St SE Southeast Calgary

OPENED 2 months ago #18-00566257

No parking signs are required along 40 street southeast southbound whenever businesses are present on the west side of the road. Someone working at these businesses is going to be killed in am accident due to zero visibility being present because vehicles lines 40th street southbound bumped to bumper, including right up to the parking lot entrances/exits of these business units. Send a City employee into these parking lots in the middle of the day and see how safe they feel trying exit onto 40.

Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)

Details of request: No parking signs are required along 40 street southeast southbound whenever businesses are present on the west side of the road. Someone working at these businesses is going to be killed in am accident due to zero visibility being present because vehicles lines 40th street southbound bumped to bumper, including right up to the parking lot entrances/exits of these business units. Send a City employee into these parking lots in the middle of the day and see how safe they feel trying exit onto 40.

Specific location details: Southbound along 40th street - no parking should be allowed anywhere where businesses with parking lots are present on the west. Terrible design and an accident waiting to happen.



address: 12110 40 ST SE

coordinates x,y: 1751.8273318560925, 5645097.797170406

coordinates lat,lng: 50.9422581, -113.97507280000002

ward: 12

Timestamp Description
Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:32pm Opened
Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:32pm Submitted via Web Web