Pedestrian and Cycling Pathway - Repair at 6501 16 Av NW
Signage for this new path is not clear that it is only for pedestrians. It appears to be the width of a MUP so one would assume bikes are allowed. If coming from the Shouldice Pool direction it appears to be the obvious route to continue on. Having to cross the road does not seem to be intuitively the direction to go. Also the dog walkers are very rude and yell at cyclists who have ended up in the path. And the dogs are off leash on the pathway.
Issue: Pathway Signs
Date Noticed: Tue Jun 19, 2018
address: 6501 16 AV NW
coordinates x,y: -12346.269908716751, 5660065.824040104
coordinates lat,lng: 51.07668737880974, -114.1761868502803
ward: 7
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Wed Jun 27, 2018 07:55am | Closed with status: Completed - Close SR |
Wed Jun 27, 2018 07:53am | Stage 3 Message (NB: Integrated) >> Completed - Close SR |
Wed Jun 20, 2018 02:31pm | Opened |
Wed Jun 20, 2018 02:29pm | Submitted via iPhone |