Shared Pedestrian and Cycling Path at 931 3 AV SW

CLOSED 2 months ago #18-00687524
Report
Submitted Jul 11, 2018

With recent and continued reconstruction of the pedestrian/bike path along the river I feel there are areas which need to be sectioned off with a pylon or something to help prevent injuries. Approximately 6:00pm on July 10, 2018 a gentleman was riding his bicycle along the path when his tire hit the cement path or block which threw him from his bike. Thankfully he was wearing a helmet but he ended up with a cut on his eyebrow and upper lip. He also had a few other scrapes and bruises on hands and knees. In this area there was a pylon on the one side of the path but not this side where there is also a dip in the dirt. While the continued enhancements are being worked on perhaps extra pylons or barriers would be beneficial to help with pedestrian/cyclists safety.

Issue: Pathway Signs

Date Noticed: Tue Jul 10, 2018



address: 931 3 AV SW

coordinates x,y: -5761.253535079121, 5657192.568596055

coordinates lat,lng: 51.05096154393674, -114.0821701137815

ward: 8

Timestamp Description
Tue Jul 17, 2018 12:23pm Closed
Wed Jul 11, 2018 05:01pm Opened
Wed Jul 11, 2018 05:00pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone