Sign on Street/Lane/Sidewalk- Request for new at 11585 TUSCANY BV NW

OPENED 3 months ago #18-00766480

The city just installed ?All Stop? signs for the first time at the T intersection on Tuscany Drive NW and Tuscany Blvd NW this morning.

Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)

Details of request: The city just installed “All Stop” signs at the T intersection on Tuscany Drive NW and Tuscany Blvd NW. Before this morning there was only a stop sign for those traveling on Tuscany Blvd towards Tuscany Drive. Would it be possible to install some sort of warning to indicate these new stop signs were installed. Just until those of us who have traveled the road for many years get a heads up of the change. During the time I was walking by this intersection today I saw one person almost get rear ended by someone who panic stopped after noticing the sign. Thank you.

Specific location details: T intersection at Tuscany Drive NW and Tuscany Blvd NW



address: 790 TUSCANY DR NW

coordinates x,y: -17798.390702325414, 5665042.612676112

coordinates lat,lng: 51.1212833776349, -114.2542356328411

ward: 1

Timestamp Description
Wed Aug 01, 2018 04:28pm Opened
Wed Aug 01, 2018 04:25pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone