Spring On-Street Bike Lane Cleaning at 2099 194 Av SE
Once again the roadway at 194th Ave is covered in rocks and mud that has been dropped all over the surface by the trucks unloading at Wolf Willow. It is a bylaw infraction to drop mud on the road and work sites are required to ensure that trucks do not drop mud on the road. Why is the City paying to constantly clean the road when as a tax payer it isn't our problem. Why isn't bylaw doing anything to ensure compliance. I will be escalating to Peter Demong and Mayor Nenshi and sending them a copy of this. Today, after the rain it was like a swamp. And drivers aren't checking for rocks between the dual rear tires and so there are baseball size rocks in the road. If one of those is thrown up through a windshield r at a pedestrian someone could be killed. Please ensure that the situation is rectified.
Issue: SWEER001
address: 2099 194 AV SE
coordinates x,y: -949.8673558065323, 5637914.030090137
coordinates lat,lng: 50.87767833333334, -114.0134972166667
ward: 14
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Mon Aug 27, 2018 09:46am | Closed |
Fri Aug 24, 2018 08:43pm | Opened |
Fri Aug 24, 2018 08:41pm | Submitted via iPhone |