Sign on Street/Lane/Sidewalk- Request for new at 1608 2 ST NW

OPENED 14 days ago #18-00896708
Report
Submitted Sep 09, 2018

No stop sign for alley traffic, high hazard for bikes.

Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)

Details of request: Please add a stop sign or a sign to remind vehicles that cyclists are approaching. Vehicles do not looks south at this intersection as vehicle traffic is not allowed, however there is a bike lane through. I have witnessed and have almost been hit at this location numerous times.

Specific location details: Add stop sign or a sign for motorists to look left for bicycles.



address: 1608 2 ST NW

coordinates x,y: -4721.175251302307, 5658912.048534871

coordinates lat,lng: 51.06642864882354, -114.0673583916117

ward: 7

Timestamp Description
Sun Sep 09, 2018 06:10pm Opened
Sun Sep 09, 2018 06:08pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone