Traffic Signal - Timing Inquiry at 2161 12 St NE

CLOSED Mist Number Recorded 5 Times - 24 days ago #18-00910119

Signalized intersection at the south ramp terminal intersection of Memorial Dr / 12 St NE

Concern: Signal Timing

Road you are travelling on: 12 Street NE

Direction of Travel: South

Time of Day: AM Rush Hour

Describe Issue: Southbound green time during the a.m. peak period is too short. Southbound traffic, particularly the SB right turn backs up past the north ramp terminal intersection. As such, it affects the operation of the north ramp terminal intersection, particularly vehicles travelling in the westbound direction. These vehicles have to wait for the queue to clear before they can proceed. As such, only 2-3 vehicles can go through the northbound terminal intersection from westbound Memorial Drive.



address: 1319 MEMORIAL DR NE

coordinates x,y: -2236.0263511218614, 5656812.714264516

coordinates lat,lng: 51.047571290229506, -114.0318890870671

ward: 9

Timestamp Description
Thu Oct 25, 2018 03:11am Closed with status: Mist Number Recorded 5 Times
Thu Sep 13, 2018 09:13am Stage 1. >> Mist Number Recorded 5 Times
Thu Sep 13, 2018 09:00am Opened
Thu Sep 13, 2018 08:57am Submitted via Web Web