Traffic Signal - Timing Inquiry at 1229 Elbow Dr SW

CLOSED TMC Tech Review - 8 months ago #18-00911085

Intersection of Elbow Drive SW and Southland Drive SW.

Concern: Signal Timing

Road you are travelling on: Elbow Drive SW

Direction of Travel: South

Time of Day: PM Rush Hour

Describe Issue: Ever since they put in the under pavement signal lines on Elbow Dr SW southbound at the intersection of Elbow and Southland traffic on Elbow really backs up in the PM rush. There are no cars going through on Southland but lights stay green for Southland. Need longer green on Elbow. Other times of day as well timing favours traffic on Southland - no matter how busy Elbow is. I go through that intersection everyday in a school bus at 4:20 and traffic backs up almost to 96th Ave on Elbow in the PM.

address: 9939 ELBOW DR SW

coordinates x,y: -5957.0956117664955, 5647464.574329364

coordinates lat,lng: 50.96350700712569, -114.08480370651245

ward: 11

Timestamp Description
Fri Oct 26, 2018 03:22am Closed with status: TMC Tech Review
Thu Sep 13, 2018 11:52am Stage 1. >> TMC Tech Review
Thu Sep 13, 2018 11:32am Opened
Thu Sep 13, 2018 11:31am Submitted via Web Web