Shared Pedestrian and Cycling Path - Repair at 2130 8 Ave NE

CLOSED 9 months ago #18-00912154

The city has somehow made the 8th ave bridge even worse. By removing the sharrows and making the narrow sidewalk a MUP it has made the road AND sidewalk more dangerous. Something needs to be done on this bridge. I have a close call almost daily on my way to and from work on my bicycle.The sidewalk is impractical if I meet oncoming traffic. Likewise, drivers do not respect cyclists on the bridge and will either pass too close or risk head on collisions to pass. This is a critical E-W corridor.

Issue: Pathway Signs

Date Noticed: Tue Sep 04, 2018

address: 1587 8 AV NE

coordinates x,y: -1663.8678851318837, 5658101.345614893

coordinates lat,lng: 51.059157665290776, -114.02373517166137

ward: 9

Timestamp Description
Tue Sep 18, 2018 07:35pm Closed
Thu Sep 13, 2018 02:38pm Opened
Thu Sep 13, 2018 02:37pm Submitted via Web Web