Shared Pedestrian and Cycling Path - Repair at 4920 SHAGANAPPI TR NW

CLOSED 9 months ago #18-00912163

311 Response: This is a traffic signal concern. Contact info is mandatory. Please call 311 to submit>>>>>>Unsafe and VERY DANGEROUS placing of signal light for Pedestrian/bike path crossing the turn from Crowchild onto Shaganappi. By the time the light is seen fast moving cars are right on those crossing. The light needs to be placed further around the corner on the Crowchild side of the crossing so it properly warns oncoming cars of pedestrian/bike crossers on pathway. Crossers put their life in danger on every crossing!!!!

Issue: Pathway Signs

Date Noticed: Thu Sep 13, 2018

address: 4920 SHAGANAPPI TR NW

coordinates x,y: -10349.989537724983, 5662438.416694026

coordinates lat,lng: 51.09805558775126, -114.1477670829363

ward: 4

Timestamp Description
Tue Sep 18, 2018 07:58pm Closed
Thu Sep 13, 2018 02:40pm Opened
Thu Sep 13, 2018 02:38pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone