Sign on Street/Lane/Sidewalk- Request for new at 595 New Brighton Dr SE

OPENED 9 months ago #18-00965018

Request for a sidewalk painting here. Last week I crossed with my daughter and one car stopped and another went around the stopped car and could have hit us. It is a busy crossing with a school bus drop off point, walking paths around pond and another bus stop.

Issue: New Painted Crosswalk Request

Details of request: Safety is important and vehicles need to stop for people crossing to get to the three schools safely! If we had something visible I think cars would stop. If a cross walk is not an option then the speed limit needs to be 30 around Brightoncrest drive!

Specific location details: Crosswalk between Brightoncrest link and Brightoncrest landing


coordinates x,y: 3759.3632817350253, 5642828.054225043

coordinates lat,lng: 50.92184373945935, -113.94653046693418

ward: 12

Timestamp Description
Mon Oct 01, 2018 12:59pm Opened
Mon Oct 01, 2018 12:57pm Submitted via Web Web