Snow On City Road at 510 5 St SW
510 5th Street clearing their snow into the cycletrack, minutes after it was plowed. They do this every time it snows.
Issue: Marked Bike Route (on street) - hazardous/emerg
Specific location details: Cycletrack on 5th Street at 5th avenue.
address: 510 5 ST SW
coordinates x,y: -5181.545380162578, 5656912.241223049
coordinates lat,lng: 51.048447, -114.073898
ward: 8
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Wed Oct 10, 2018 04:47pm | Closed with status: Issue Resolved - Close SR. Roads takes great efforts to ensure that cycle paths are cleared of snow after each snowfall. Unfortunately, many citizens and businesses continue to clear snow from private property and dump it into our streets, sidewalks, and cycle paths. This is, of course, illegal, but enforcement is very difficult, and Roads will always come back to remove the snow. In the meantime, Roads is working with Livable Streets to get the message out. Hope this answers your question. |
Wed Oct 10, 2018 04:46pm | Field Inspection >> Issue Resolved - Close SR |
Wed Oct 10, 2018 09:54am | SR Review >> Field Inspection Required |
Tue Oct 09, 2018 07:54am | Opened |
Tue Oct 09, 2018 07:52am | Submitted via Android |