Traffic Signal - Timing Inquiry at 5859 17 AV SW

CLOSED TMC Tech Review - 30 days ago #18-00999018
Report
Submitted Oct 11, 2018

Pedestrian crossing out of sync with traffic at Sirocco Dr and 17th Ave SW

Concern: Pedestrian Walk Time

Road you are travelling on: Crossing 17th Ave SW from with Sirocco Dr SW or Costello Blvd SW

Direction of Travel: South

Time of Day: PM Rush Hour

Describe Issue: What on earth gives with the pedestrian light timing for the Sirocco/Costello - 17th Ave SW crossing? Pedestrian signal seems to be out of sync with traffic. For example today: was trying to cross 17th Ave from Costello Blvd to Sirocco Dr, traffic lights red in all directions except for traffic south on Costello, with an advance for the left onto eastbound 17th. Completely clear for a pedestrian to cross parallel to traffic (opposite side of advance), yet the crosswalk continued to show no cross the entire time.



address: 5859 17 AV SW

coordinates x,y: -11858.407504285527, 5655744.774299825

coordinates lat,lng: 51.03785283333333, -114.1690833333333

ward: 6

Timestamp Description
Sat Nov 17, 2018 11:14am Closed with status: TMC Tech Review
Thu Oct 11, 2018 08:27pm Stage 1. >> TMC Tech Review
Thu Oct 11, 2018 06:21pm Opened
Thu Oct 11, 2018 06:19pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone