Backlane Maintenance at 3723 Spruce Dr SW

CLOSED about 1 month ago #18-01029029
Report
Submitted Oct 22, 2018

A tractor plowed the backlane to scrape the ruts and bumps yesterday, but no new gravel added. Without new gravel, the plow just made the LOW spot longer and wider. I was hoping gravel will be added later. But my backlane maintenance requests were all closed this morning. I guess City thinks the issue has been addressed. No, it is not! Having a big LOW section without ruts doesn't solve the water drainage. It will just make a bigger and wider water pooling when it rain and snow. City need to check the grading and add enough gravel to the backlane so water won't pool in the middle of the backlane. See the pictures please.

Issue: Dusty / Muddy

Specific details of the issue: A tractor plowed the backlane to scrape the ruts and bumps yesterday, but no new gravel added. Without new gravel, the plow just made the LOW spot longer and wider. I was hoping gravel will be added later. But my backlane maintenance requests were all closed this morning. I guess City thinks the issue has been addressed. No, it is not! Having a big LOW section without ruts doesn't solve the water drainage. It will just make a bigger and wider water pooling when it rain and snow. City need to check the grading and add enough gravel to the backlane so water won't pool in the middle of the backlane. See the pictures please.

Specific Location details: Backlane between Spruce Drive and 2 Ave, 37 St and 35a St Sw

Type of Backlane: Gravel



address: 3723 SPRUCE DR SW

coordinates x,y: -9847.894413732678, 5657283.984010966

coordinates lat,lng: 51.05172783333333, -114.1404583333333

ward: 8

Timestamp Description
Tue Oct 15, 2019 07:15am Closed
Mon Oct 22, 2018 08:31am Opened
Mon Oct 22, 2018 08:31am Submitted via iPhone Iphone