Sign on Street/Lane/Sidewalk- Request for new at 2404 Kensington Rd NW

OPENED about 1 year ago #18-01076892

Side mounted crosswalk lights are inadequate. Watched another near miss where Envoy almost took out a runner. Intersection requires overhead crosswalk

Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)

Details of request: Traffic in the middle 2 lanes on the 4 lane street rarely see the crosswalk flashing signs. I have seen over a half a dozen very near misses. Especially with the bus usually in right hand lane. Overhead lighting requires

Specific location details: Kensington Rd and 23rd Street NW

address: 2404 KENSINGTON RD NW

coordinates x,y: -8107.165441239435, 5657379.829605934

coordinates lat,lng: 51.0526166546873, -114.1156329077517

ward: 7

Timestamp Description
Tue Nov 06, 2018 07:56am Opened
Tue Nov 06, 2018 07:55am Submitted via iPhone Iphone