Sign on Street/Lane/Sidewalk- Request for new at 5168 NESBITT RD NW

CLOSED Caller Contacted - Close SR. It appears from your picture that the vehicle maybe closer then the bylaw allows. Vehicles can park in this location but must follow any bylaw restrictions. This bus stop has a bus pad which allows the bus to have the front and back door open when the front door is inline with the pad. There is ample room for the bus to maneuver in this area. No further action recommended. - about 1 month ago #19-00017530
Report
Submitted Jan 07, 2019

More signage needed at bus stop to prevent people from blocking the area - this truck has been parked there for months and buses are unable to let people out the back door on the sidewalk, which is problematic for disabled people and seniors, especially during the winter. I have talked to Parking Authority and they say this vehicle is parked here legally unless there is proper signage in place.

Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)

Details of request: More signage needed at bus stop to prevent people from blocking the area - this truck has been parked there for months and buses are unable to let people out the back door on the sidewalk, which is problematic for disabled people and seniors, especially during the winter. I have talked to Parking Authority and they say this vehicle is parked here legally unless there is proper signage in place.

Specific location details: At the bus stop behind the vehicle trap behind 203 Norfolk Way NW.



address: 5168 NESBITT RD NW

coordinates x,y: -5936.176176462496, 5662791.55061863

coordinates lat,lng: 51.10129279020242, -114.0847568546929

ward: 4

Timestamp Description
Thu Jan 24, 2019 11:00am Closed with status: Caller Contacted - Close SR. It appears from your picture that the vehicle maybe closer then the bylaw allows. Vehicles can park in this location but must follow any bylaw restrictions. This bus stop has a bus pad which allows the bus to have the front and back door open when the front door is inline with the pad. There is ample room for the bus to maneuver in this area. No further action recommended.
Thu Jan 24, 2019 11:00am Analyze the Issue >> Caller Contacted - Close SR
Mon Jan 07, 2019 04:35pm Opened
Mon Jan 07, 2019 04:34pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone