Sign on Street/Lane/Sidewalk- Request for new at 10998 WEST VALLEY RD SW

OPENED 5 days ago #19-00028827

Dangerous Intersection[FQ-BEGIN: What is the nature of your concern?:Permanent Sign (Add or Modify) | Provide DETAILS of your request (include LOCATION DETAILS - street, intersection, landmarks etc.):Having lived in Crestmont for 4 months, I have witnessed multiple vehicles missing/running the two way STOP signs at this intersection - making it VERY dangerous. The two STOP signs need to either: A) Be made larger And/or B) Be flashing There was another accident at this intersection only a few days ago. Something needs to be done to make the STOP signs at this intersection more noticeable. | Describe the LOCATION of your request in detail. (Street, intersection, landmark, etc.):Bottom of Crestmont BLVD (Entry/Exit to Crestmont). FQ-END]

Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)

Details of request: Having lived in Crestmont for 4 months, I have witnessed multiple vehicles missing/running the two way STOP signs at this intersection - making it VERY dangerous. The two STOP signs need to either: A) Be made larger And/or B) Be flashing There was another accident at this intersection only a few days ago. Something needs to be done to make the STOP signs at this intersection more noticeable.

Specific location details: Bottom of Crestmont BLVD (Entry/Exit to Crestmont).



address: 10998 WEST VALLEY RD SW

coordinates x,y: -17433.043712302453, 5661308.989159312

coordinates lat,lng: 51.08773098977094, -114.2488367312749

ward: 1

Timestamp Description
Thu Jan 10, 2019 09:48pm Opened
Thu Jan 10, 2019 09:47pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone