Beaver Sightings and Concerns at 1666 CENTRE AV NE

OPENED redirect to 311. LP- Please send to Telus Spark - Parks is not the asset owner of location SR request; LP Feb 12 - sent to TWittenburg. - 3 months ago #19-00112873
Report
Submitted Feb 12, 2019

Several trees cut down by beavers along the pathway to the south of Telus Spark and there are several beaver dams along Nose Creek in the vicinity. This has been happening over the last few months. The trees here do not have protective mesh as do the trees along the Bow River Please attend to this problem- protect the existing trees and plant new ones to replace those that have been removed by beavers. Thank you!

Type of behaviour: Damaged tree

Date of occurrence: Tue Feb 12, 2019

Time of occurrence: 12:21pm



address: 1666 CENTRE AV NE

coordinates x,y: -1546.3428938108373, 5657358.868218751

coordinates lat,lng: 51.0524833333333, -114.0220555

ward: 9

Timestamp Description
Wed Feb 13, 2019 09:43am Reopened with status: redirect to 311. LP- Please send to Telus Spark - Parks is not the asset owner of location SR request; LP Feb 12 - sent to TWittenburg.
Tue Feb 12, 2019 03:11pm Closed with status: Completed - Close SR. LP Feb 12 - sent to TWittenburg.
Tue Feb 12, 2019 03:11pm redirect to 311
Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:24pm Opened
Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:22pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone