Spring On-Street Bike Lane Cleaning at 249 Tuscany Dr NW Tuscany
There is a massive snow pile from the snow plows. It is icy and so hard there is very little we can do to move it. My son is on crutches and we wont be able to park in front of our house as you cant open the door unless your parked in the middle of the street, and he wont make it over the pile in crutches. Are neighbor also has a 3 year old with cancer and they cant spend hours trying to shovel out in front of there house either. it shouldn't be left like this
Issue: PAISPTSC
address: 249 TUSCANY DR NW
coordinates x,y: -17364.372597919453, 5665941.938293018
coordinates lat,lng: 51.1293812, -114.2480794
ward: 1
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Thu Nov 21, 2019 02:00pm | Closed with status: Move to Future SNIC (Snow and Ice) List. Per our Policy, we do not remove the windrow as they are the responsibility of the homeowner to remove. We will still assess each complaint separately and remedy as required but only as a curiosity. At this point with the amount of accumulation, we do not have the manpower available to address them. There are many services available to citizens with limited abilities that will assist with sidewalk snow clearing and I would encourage the citizen to visit Calgary.ca to see the list of programs available. Thank you for your patience and understanding. |
Thu Feb 21, 2019 02:06pm | Field Inspection >> Move to Future SNIC (Snow and Ice) List |
Thu Feb 21, 2019 12:17pm | Opened |
Thu Feb 21, 2019 12:13pm | Submitted via Web |