Sign on Street, Lane, Sidewalk - Request for New at 1732 Memorial Dr SE
There are no markings or signage for pedestrians crossing St. George's Drive by the zoo. The pathway at the bottom of Tom Campbell's Hill ends with a ramp onto St. George's Drive across from the zoo entrance (for pedestrians) but cars tend to drive quite fast in that area and don't stop for pedestrians (or bikes) since there is no signage.
Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)
Details of request: Need to have crosswalk markings and signage. Two cars whizzed by me as I tried to cross to the pathway. They probably didn't know that I was trying to cross from one pathway to another since there was no signage or markings in the road.
Specific location details: St. George's Drive by the pedestrian pathway entrance to the zoo and the end of the pathway at the bottom of Tom Campbell's Hill
address: 1732 MEMORIAL DR SE
coordinates x,y: -1347.6110754895637, 5656959.282267244
coordinates lat,lng: 51.04889166666667, -114.0192195
ward: 9
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Mon Mar 11, 2019 09:46am | Closed with status: Caller Contacted - Close SR. This location does not warrant a pedestrian facility . If you feel unsafe crossing at the road at this location I would suggest crossing at either 12 St or at the Zoo parking lot intersections. No further action recommended. |
Mon Mar 11, 2019 09:46am | Analyze the Issue >> Caller Contacted - Close SR |
Mon Mar 11, 2019 09:09am | Opened |
Mon Mar 11, 2019 09:05am | Submitted via iPhone |