Sign on Street, Lane, Sidewalk - Request for New at 24 Rosevale Dr NW
This crosswalk is on a blind corner as it is. There is also school bus parking beside it. School buses offer park in the crosswalk and there have been many, many close calls. Cars also park in the area for drop off and park in the crosswalk area. You need to change the location of this crosswalk before there is an injury or fatality. The cps were here on Monday to hand out tickets but people went right back to parking illegally on Tuesday. Please do something about this. This is an elementary school and younger children are already a risk for running in the road or not being seen.
Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)
Details of request: This crosswalk is on a blind corner as it is. There is also school bus parking beside it. School buses offer park in the crosswalk and there have been many, many close calls. Cars also park in the area for drop off and park in the crosswalk area. You need to change the location of this crosswalk before there is an injury or fatality. The cps were here on Monday to hand out tickets but people went right back to parking illegally on Tuesday. Please do something about this. This is an elementary school and younger children are already a risk for running in the road or not being seen.
Specific location details: On the corner
address: 24 ROSEVALE DR NW
coordinates x,y: -6424.868744371778, 5660193.131710505
coordinates lat,lng: 51.07792864229035, -114.0916882111525
ward: 4
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:43pm | Opened |
Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:39pm | Submitted via iPhone |