Road Repair at 2109 51 Av SW
SAFETY ISSUE!!! This has not been a driveway since 1977. Every year it is a huge problem as the ice, snow and water from the entire block gravitates to this area, restricting our access to the front door and creates a major safety issue. Several people have slipped and fallen at this spot over the years. It doesn't matter how much we shovel, create ice trenches to direct the flow of ice and water or throw down salt and gravel. Roads has refused to fix the problem and suggested I contact maintenance. The next time there is a sidewalk replacement in the area, please consider fixing this to a regular sidewalk at the City's expense.
Issue: DRAIN002
Specific location details: SAFETY ISSUE!!! Driveway to regular sidewalk to prevent ice and snow accumulation.
Type of Road: RESID008
address: 2109 51 AV SW
coordinates x,y: -7706.847010131625, 5652369.493587582
coordinates lat,lng: 51.00758055, -114.1098166666667
ward: 11
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Thu May 23, 2019 03:31pm | Closed with status: Issue Resolved - Close SR. Only a home owner can change the profile of sidewalk that is tied to usually the deed of a residential property by paying for it themselves. and initiating it. cost for a driveway would be around est...$1500-2000...and would be added to the homeowners property tax for a span of a few years. ROADS MAINT can not change a sidewalk profile. if sidewalk gets replaced, it will have to go back to a drive way. |
Thu May 23, 2019 03:31pm | Field Inspection >> Issue Resolved - Close SR |
Wed May 22, 2019 08:29am | SR Review >> Field Inspection Required |
Tue May 21, 2019 03:32pm | Opened |
Tue May 21, 2019 03:29pm | Submitted via iPhone |