Pedestrian and Cycling Pathway - Repair - WAM at 1417 33 St SW
Sign was added on the sidewalk which forces cyclists to ride across the metal grate. This is extremely slippery when wet or snowy, especially since you are going around a corner. Reported this several weeks ago and the ticket was closed without action since it was a private sign. Not sure what to do. This is a city sidewalk or LRT property so I don't think it would be a private sign. How do I go about getting this sign removed. If it's to prevent cars from driving on the sidewalk and across the grate because it wasn't properly designed with a load rating then it needs to be replaced or the sign needs to be moved to be on the grate that it is protecting. The small amount of actual concrete is no longer usable and now people are forced to cross the grate. This needs more logical thought put into the solution.
Issue: Pathway Signs
Date Noticed: Thu Apr 18, 2019
address: 1417 33 ST SW
coordinates x,y: -9578.9849589221, 5655993.725300188
coordinates lat,lng: 51.04013333333333, -114.1365888333333
ward: 8
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Thu May 30, 2019 04:58pm | Closed with status: Completed - Close SR. 30 May 2019 - 311 Response-CC - linked SR#19-00467005 (After Hours Transit - General Concerns). |
Thu May 30, 2019 04:58pm | Stage 3 Message (NB: Integrated) >> Completed - Close SR |
Wed May 22, 2019 09:12pm | Opened |
Wed May 22, 2019 09:10pm | Submitted via iPhone |