Pedestrian and Cycling Pathway - Repair - WAM at 608 Memorial Dr NW
Pavement markings need to be repainted along Bow River pathway. There is Foot traffic on the bike path, and bike (and scooters!) traffic on footpath. Have only walked a km or so and have seen 2 bikes and 6+scooters on pedestrian pathway. Have also seen a few pedestrians on bike pathways. Better signage and clear/visible road markings would help with this. The people on scooters don't seem very experienced and there were a couple near collisions with pedestrians. Picture is just one example... they are mostly faded between peace bridge and Edmonton trail.
Issue: Pathway Signs
Date Noticed: Tue Jul 30, 2019
address: 608 MEMORIAL DR NW
coordinates x,y: -5225.491604668694, 5657870.869324232
coordinates lat,lng: 51.05706439358281, -114.0745385830422
ward: 7
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Thu Aug 01, 2019 08:39am | Closed with status: Completed - Close SR |
Thu Aug 01, 2019 08:38am | Stage 3 Message (NB: Integrated) >> Completed - Close SR |
Tue Jul 30, 2019 11:35am | Opened |
Tue Jul 30, 2019 11:32am | Submitted via iPhone |