On-Street Bike Lane - Repair at 312 194 Av SE
dip in road, cars are starting to bottom out. i reported this issue a few weeks ago and one of your engineers wrote back saying it was fine and would be monitored. since then the dip has gotten more severe causing cars to bottom our making contact with the pavement undoubtedly causing damage to the vehicle and looking at the photo damaging the roadway now. i wouldn't say this is "fine" anymore?
Issue: Uneven Surfaces / Cracks
Specific location details: the east side of the overpass on 194th Ave S.E (the one spanning the railroads) the overpass further east is showing signs of contact with vehicles as well.
Type of Road: BUROM001
address: 312 194 AV SE
coordinates x,y: -3828.056461599849, 5637318.578277859
coordinates lat,lng: 50.87231333333333, -114.0543888333333
ward: 13
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Sun Oct 13, 2019 12:25pm | Closed with status: Completed - Close SR. Oct 13, 2019. JM. Engineer of record and geotechnical consultant for 194th project visited site for a recommended plan. Recommendation is to monitor over the fall and winter and complete a patch repair in the spring of 2020. The same goes for an even slighter bump at the wildlife overpass. With posted speed at 60km/hr the bump doesn't feel that bad and doesn't create a major concern for safety but when you go 80km/hr or more (which many drivers do) it is much more noticeable. |
Sun Oct 13, 2019 12:25pm | Field Inspection >> Completed - Close SR |
Sun Oct 13, 2019 12:25pm | SR Review >> Field Inspection Required |
Sun Oct 06, 2019 12:25pm | Opened |
Sun Oct 06, 2019 12:23pm | Submitted via iPhone |