On-Street Cycling Lane - Repair at 5111 Bowness Rd NW

CLOSED No Action Required - Close SR. 19/11/8----CP-----contacted detour tech for location, he contacted water services personnel on scene who have been advised to make arrangements with the Centex employees. - 4 days ago #19-00990136
Report
Submitted Nov 08, 2019

City is working on road, road is a one way. Centex has two entrances, city has cement barriers blocking one of the entrances. I spoke to the Forman of the construction site he said he put them there because people turn right out of the parking lot into on coming traffic. People are doing this because of the lack of signage. He will move them if roads puts up more signage by the exit/entrance so people know to only turn left. This has to happen as our fuel delivery truck needs to be able to exit from here.

Issue: Sinkholes (Cave In)

Specific location details: The cement barriers need to be removed so fuel truck can exit.



address: 5111 BOWNESS RD NW

coordinates x,y: -11740.256685422668, 5659905.2232330935

coordinates lat,lng: 51.07525634765625, -114.167533594834

ward: 7

Timestamp Description
Thu Nov 14, 2019 06:05am Closed with status: No Action Required - Close SR. 19/11/8----CP-----contacted detour tech for location, he contacted water services personnel on scene who have been advised to make arrangements with the Centex employees.
Tue Nov 12, 2019 03:32pm Reopened with status: No Action Required - Close SR. 19/11/8----CP-----contacted detour tech for location, he contacted water services personnel on scene who have been advised to make arrangements with the Centex employees.
Fri Nov 08, 2019 11:07am Closed with status: No Action Required - Close SR. 19/11/8----CP-----contacted detour tech for location, he contacted water services personnel on scene who have been advised to make arrangements with the Centex employees.
Fri Nov 08, 2019 11:07am SR Review >> No Action Required - Close SR
Fri Nov 08, 2019 10:28am Opened
Fri Nov 08, 2019 10:24am Submitted via iPhone Iphone