Snow On City Road at 156 Valleyview Co SE
The drainage on the street does not work so the snow on the road melts and covers 4 houses wide with ice-it is not the home owners fault of these four houses as they diligently try to remove the snow from their driveways and sidewalks but rather the slope of the road as it pushes the ice up the side walk and driveways. This happens every year, every time warmer weather comes as the snow is not removed from the road. This is a HUGE safety concern as I cannot walk from my house to the access side walk...the only way I can leave my house is in a vehicle because it is so unsafe to walk on the icy road. Please send sanding and snow removal trucks.
Issue: Road Plowing/Clearing request - hazardous/emerg
Specific location details: 156 to 168 Valleyview Court SE
address: 156 VALLEYVIEW CO SE
coordinates x,y: 377.9001987180263, 5654171.37004921
coordinates lat,lng: 51.0238305, -113.99461333
ward: 9
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Tue Jan 28, 2020 08:37am | Closed with status: Completed - Close SR. 2020-01-28 JW dispatched sander to location. |
Tue Jan 28, 2020 08:36am | Field Inspection >> Completed - Close SR |
Tue Jan 28, 2020 08:36am | SR Review >> Field Inspection Required |
Mon Jan 27, 2020 05:20pm | Opened |
Mon Jan 27, 2020 05:16pm | Submitted via iPhone |