Tree Maintenance - City Owned-WAM at 30 Simcrest Gv SW
On our daily walk through the park we noticed that Six (6) mature trees are dormant (no buds?) or dead??? Please send an Arborist to evaluate the trees. If deceased then replaced with Mountain Ash or something as lovely? Really odd that 6 fully mature trees just died???!!!! Also a huge Kudos to the landscape crew working on the small park that leads into WestSide Park. They have done a top notch job on everything from mowing to tidying up the bushes and flower beds. WestSide park and pathways looks the cleanest it has been in a very long time!!!! No junkies, needles or human feces near the 69th St LRT station either. Wonderful:) Our group of neighbours are very pleased the graffiti is also being painted over. If this can be maintained our collective voting will be favourable. Thank You. Please forward to JD alderman Ward 6.
Issue: Tree Inspection
Location Details (Landmarks): Six (6) trees with wire bases just up on a small mound or hill in the middle of the clearing of the park just east of the small playground.
address: 30 SIMCREST GV SW
coordinates x,y: -12846.800835162136, 5655037.673719361
coordinates lat,lng: 51.03147497099175, -114.18315122607
ward: 6
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Thu May 28, 2020 09:05am | Closed with status: Completed - Close SR |
Thu May 28, 2020 09:05am | Stage 3 Message (NB: Integrated) >> Completed - Close SR |
Tue May 26, 2020 01:54pm | Opened |
Tue May 26, 2020 01:53pm | Submitted via iPhone |