Sign on Street, Lane, Sidewalk - Request for New at 2812 19 St NW
Need a pedestrian sign to cross 19th Street where it intersects with Canmore Rd NW.
Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)
Details of request: There is a preschool and a church here and is a high traffic crossing intersection. Cars cruise on this street especially with the hill it becomes more dangerous to see pedestrians approaching. There is even an accessible sidewalk on both sides of the road indicating a place to cross but cars often don't stop for me, my children and all the other families. A pedestrian sign would make cars understand to stop. I believe there use to be a sign here that was never replaced.
Specific location details: Crossing 19th St NW from Canmore Rd NW
address: 2812 19 ST NW
coordinates x,y: -7442.827157219542, 5660118.147335605
coordinates lat,lng: 51.0772422619908, -114.1062137546286
ward: 7
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Thu Sep 24, 2020 03:05pm | Closed |
Tue Sep 22, 2020 08:59am | Opened |
Tue Sep 22, 2020 08:57am | Submitted via iPhone |