Pedestrian and Cycling Pathway - Repair - WAM at 404 Crescent Rd NW
The new "shared pedestrian and cycling" lane is a dangerous design! It's far too narrow for shared traffic through most of its length, and the fence placement does not account for existing traffic calming measures previously installed at crosswalks. So when approaching a crossing, users have less than one meter of space to share, and after heavy snowfall I expect some of the concrete extensions will be buried, causing crashed bicycles and tripped up runners. There's potential for serious injury!
Issue: Closures - Detours
Date Noticed: Sun Oct 25, 2020
address: 404 CRESCENT RD NW
coordinates x,y: -4920.824109085087, 5658266.442496432
coordinates lat,lng: 51.06062317, -114.07019806
ward: 7
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Thu Nov 19, 2020 09:38am | Closed with status: Complete. WAM SR# 1540669. |
Sun Nov 15, 2020 02:41pm | Complete |
Sun Nov 15, 2020 02:33pm | Opened |
Sun Nov 15, 2020 02:30pm | Submitted via Android |