Sign on Street, Lane, Sidewalk - Request for New at 1835 Canberra Rd NW
Better road signage needed / playground zone reminder sign needed
Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)
Details of request: Vehicles are often confused coming south on Collingwood Drive at this intersection and will go on Canberra Road. There's no signage on the boulevard to indicate which road is what. My hope is for traffic calming blocks to visually show Canberra Road isn't the direct way. There are many children often playing on Canberra Road and the playground zone is basically ignored after this intersection.
Specific location details: Northern tip of the boulevard island between Collingwood Drive and Canberra Road.
address: 1835 CANBERRA RD NW
coordinates x,y: -7443.224758982471, 5660829.87432514
coordinates lat,lng: 51.08364044215485, -114.1062340805041
ward: 4
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Sun Sep 25, 2022 02:00pm | Opened |
Sun Sep 25, 2022 01:59pm | Submitted via iPhone |