Sign on Street, Lane, Sidewalk - Request for New at 81 Edith Ga NW

OPENED 3 months ago #23-00708244
Submitted Tue Sep 19, 2023

I know that this is a new neighborhood (Glacier Ridge) and that there is construction everywhere, but there are also more and more children walking around and it is very dangerous because there are currently no road signs. Construction trucks go up Edith Gate NW Street, without having to make any stops. Even the Southland school transport service has made the decision to no longer enter the neighborhood to pick up the children because they consider the place unsecure. This creates another major problem, because children will have to cross 144 Av NW to take the bus, but as the neighborhood is new, there is no road signs, traffic light or pedestrian crossing that allows people to cross 144 Av, between Edith Gate NW and Nolan Hill Blvd NW. It is urgent to install the appropriate signage before a tragedy arrives at this street corner. Thank you for acting accordingly.

Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)

Details of request: Add 4-Way Stop

Specific location details: Intersection Edith Gate NW and Edith Villas NW

address: 81 EDITH GA NW

coordinates x,y: -11908.329395660536, 5672070.139006345

coordinates lat,lng: 51.18461014605457, -114.1703337822087

ward: 2

Timestamp Description
Tue Sep 19, 2023 09:08pm Opened
Tue Sep 19, 2023 09:08pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone