Pedestrian and Cycling Pathway - Repair at 1499 50 Av SW

CLOSED Complete. WAM SR# 1637062. - 4 months ago #23-00896228
Report
Submitted Tue Dec 05, 2023

Recommended cycling detour is poorly signed and very badly planned. Why wasn't 50th Ave SW running parallel to the closed path not used instead? - this is the 400m detour actually being used by both walkers and cyclists. 1.2km of the 4.2km detour is without SNIC. No sign for those approaching from the E on Riverdale Ave warning that they will need to backtrack 3km to the Riverdale footbridge. Very poor detour execution.

Issue: Closures - Detours

Date Noticed: Tue Dec 05, 2023



address: 1499 50 AV SW

coordinates x,y: -6377.738419277574, 5652516.620182878

coordinates lat,lng: 51.00891945, -114.0908805

ward: 11

Timestamp Description
Thu Dec 07, 2023 09:18am Closed with status: Complete. WAM SR# 1637062.
Tue Dec 05, 2023 03:39pm Complete
Tue Dec 05, 2023 03:31pm Opened
Tue Dec 05, 2023 03:30pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone