Tree Maintenance - City Owned-WAM at 6204 Coach Hill Rd SW
2024/03/05- IP this is one of five SRs that went to Urban Forestry and now Urban Forestry is asking to redirect to a parks ecologist with concerns of dead natural area trees being used to construct forts in natural areas. Tree vandalism in coach hill park. Coach Hill Park has several teepees/leantoos constructed from trees ripped out of park. One living tree is used to support the structure. Woods are getting trampled and thinned from this offence.
Issue: Vandalism
Location Details (Landmarks): Coach hill offleash park
Specific details of your request: Coach Hill Park has several teepees/leantoos constructed from trees ripped out of park. One living tree is used to support the structure. Woods are getting trampled and thinned from this offence.
address: 6204 COACH HILL RD SW
coordinates x,y: -12360.503507132948, 5657894.220552506
coordinates lat,lng: 51.05716510400812, -114.1763157870706
ward: 6
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Thu Feb 15, 2024 08:05am | Closed with status: Complete. WAM SR# 1640158. |
Tue Jan 30, 2024 05:16pm | Complete |
Tue Jan 30, 2024 05:08pm | Opened |
Tue Jan 30, 2024 05:06pm | Submitted via iPhone |